Privacy notice

BoA Women’s 100 respect the privacy of our website users and those who enter our competition. We take data protection seriously and only process personal data from our website users and competition entrants for legitimate purposes relating to the administration of the competition, and in order to run the website.

 

Data Controller

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, BoA Women’s 100 are acting as a ‘data controller’ with respect to the personal data of website visitors and competition entrants. This means that we determine why and how we process the personal data that we have collected.

 

What we collect

Personal Data is any information you provide about yourself that allows you to be identified, contacted or located. When you visit our website we collect basic connection details; no personal data is collected without consent of the user. If you choose to send us an enquiry via our website, or enter the competition, we collect certain personal information from you including your name, email address and telephone number.

 

What we do with your data

Information collected for statistical purposes via the site is collected for ‘legitimate interests’ – so that we can run the website and make sure that it’s working effectively.

If you chose to enter the competition, we ask for your consent to process the additional personal data (including your entry) and may use your work publicly (attributing it to you using the preferred name that you supply, or anonymously if you prefer).

Names (only) of competition class winners will be posted on our Facebook page and announced publicly on Friday 8th March 2019. If you do not wish your name to appear on Facebook or announced publicly, please indicate this clearly when you submit your entry.

 

Who might we share data with

Access to this data is restricted to those who administer the website and the competition; this may include data processors (companies who provide services to us, including website analytic information). We do not sell information to any 3rd party and will not share information with other parties unless required by law.

If you make contact with us via our Facebook page, please also be aware that your details will be used both by Women’s 100 and by Facebook, who are considered joint Data Controller for any information placed on Facebook. We also have access to statistical and analytical data for any interaction with our Facebook page. Facebook provides its own Privacy Policy, available via your Facebook account.

 

How long will we keep it for?

Data will be retained for no longer than one year after the announcement of the competition results on Friday 8th March 2019, unless a work has been placed in the public domain with your consent, in which case retention may be indefinite.

Works considered to be artistic works and placed in the public domain may also continue to be processed for historical or journalistic purposes by other parties. We cannot accept responsibility for onward use of this type.

 

Where your data goes

We endeavour to keep most of your data within the European Economic Area. However, please be aware that Facebook operates from the United States, and information processed under their privacy policy may be processed outside of the EEA.

We also use an email server and web-server provided by a third-party that is hosted in the United States of America; these are covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield, which provides an equivalent level of protection and recourse for you, should it be required.

 

Your rights

You have various rights under the Data Protection Act 2018:

To object to an aspect of processing;

To ask us to correct your data;

To ask us to erase your data;

To provide you with a copy of your data;

To provide you with a portable copy of your data.

You can make requests to us on any of these by emailing us at. You can also make complaints on any aspect of our data protection practice to the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk, although we would ask that you contact us first so that we can try and resolve things for you.

 

Data Protection Officer

Women’s 100 is not required to appoint a Data Protection Officer. If you have any queries, please do contact us at info@boawomens100.co.uk.